Frequently asked questions now that roe is dead.
[…] What other impacts would a reconsideration of Obergefell have in Kentucky?
In the event that Obergefell is overturned, the Court will likely also reconsider Lawrence v. Texas, which was a case that held that statutes criminalizing same sex relationships was unconstitutional. Kentucky, like many other states, would not need to take any action to immediately criminalize being in a same-sex relationship. But for the Lawrence case, the following statute would be in full force and effect: KRS § 510.100 “(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the fourth degree when he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person of the same sex.” Sodomy in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
What can I do to protect my parental rights?