Frequently asked questions now that roe is dead.
[…] Hodges is overturned by the U.S. Supreme Court. The Kentucky Constitution specifically prohibits same-sex marriage, and states in section 233(a) that: “Only a marriage between one man and one woman shall be valid or recognized as a marriage in Kentucky. A legal status identical or substantially similar to that of marriage for unmarried individuals shall not be valid or recognized.”
Further, same-sex marriages entered into in other states will, by statute, not be recognized in Kentucky. KRS § 402.045 states that “(1) A marriage between members of the same sex which occurs in another jurisdiction shall be void in Kentucky. (2) Any rights granted by virtue of the marriage, or its termination, shall be unenforceable in Kentucky courts. ”
What other impacts would a reconsideration of Obergefell have in Kentucky?
In the event that Obergefell is overturned, the Court will likely also reconsider Lawrence v. Texas, which was a case that held that statutes criminalizing same sex relationships was unconstitutional.